Planting Guide for Bulbs
oggcloverh.gif (163x98 -- 7647 bytes)

 

Planting Guide for Common Bulbs
(summer/fall bulbs highlighted in green)

Check the great prices at DirectGardening.com


True Bulbs

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

BLOOMS

PLANTED

HARDY TO ZONE

Allium

Allium

Late Spring

Fall

5

Amaryllis

Belladonna Lily

Late Summer

Summer

7

Chionodoxa

Glory of the Snow

Early Spring

Fall

3

Hippeastrum

Amaryllis

Indoors-Win,  Spr

Fall

8

Fritillaria

Fritillary, Crown Imperial

Spring

Fall

3

Galanthus

Snowdrop

Early Spring

Fall

3

Hyacinthus

Hyacinth

Spring

Fall

3

Iris

Dutch Iris

Spring

Fall

7

Leucojum

Snowflake

Spr, Sumr types

Fall/Spr

3

Lilium

Lily

Summer

Fall

4

Muscari

Grape Hyacinth

Spring

Fall

3

Narcissus

Narcissus, Daffodil

Spring

Fall

4

Ornithogalum

Star of Bethlehem

Summer

Fall

8 (6, some)

Scilla

Squill, Bluebell

Spring

Late Sumr

3

Tulipa

Tulip

Spring

Fall

3

Corms

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

BLOOMS

PLANTED

HARDY TO ZONE

Acidanthera

Peacock flower

Summer

Spring

7

Colchicum

Autumn crocus, Meadow saffron

Fall

Summer

5

Colocasia

Elephant's Ear

Summer

Spring

10

Crocosmia

Montebretia

Summer

Fall

7

Crocus

Crocus

Spring

Fall

3

Freesia

Freesia

Indoors-Spr

Fall

9

Gladiolus

Gladiolus, Sword Lily

Summer

Late Spr

7

Sparaxis

Harlequin Flower

Late Spr/Sumr

Spring

9

Rhizomes

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

BLOOMS

PLANTED

HARDY TO ZONE

Anemone (some)

Poppy Anemone

Summer

Spring

7

Canna

Canna

Summer

Late Spr

8

Convallaria

Lily of the Valley

Late Spring

Fall

3

Iris

Iris

Summer

Fall

4

Trillium

Wood Lily

Late Spring

Fall

5

Zantedeschia

Calla, Arum lily

Outside-Sumr

Late Spr

8

Tubers

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

BLOOMS

PLANTED

HARDY TO ZONE

Anemone

Anemone, Windflower

Spring

Fall

4

Begonia

Tuberous begonia

Summer

Late Spr

9

Caladium

Caladium

Summer

Late Spr

9

Cyclamen

Cyclamen

Spr/Sumr types

Fall

5

Eranthis

Winter Aconite

Early Spring

Fall

4

Tuberous Roots

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

BLOOMS

PLANTED

HARDY TO ZONE

Clivia

Clivia, Kaffir Lily

Indoors/Spring

Any

9

Dahlia

Dahlia

Summer

Late Spr

8

Hemerocallis

Daylily

Summer

Spring

4

Ranunculus

Persian Buttercup

Summer

Late Spr

7

 

 Order Bulbs Online 


Home ] Turn Your Garden On with Bulbs ] [ Planting Guide for Bulbs ] Fall Flowers to Grow ] Fall Memorial Garden ] Bulbs! Hope Springs Eternal ] Lovable Lawns ]

[ Home ] Site Map ] Articles ] Garden ] At Home ] [ Message Boards ] Mirtha Stuwort ] [ Chat ]facebook ]

Copyright Our Garden Gang 1999